Advertisement

The Normalisation Committee of the Ghana Football Association have announced the names of officials for the opening fixtures of the Special Women’s Competition.

The special women’s competition which is set to begin on Saturday, March 9, is being introduced to keep players and female clubs active and for an official resumption of competitive female football activities.

Teams in the northern and southern sector have been placed in four groups of four with each sector having two groups. 

Fabulous Ladies are in Group A of the Northern sector with Ashtown Ladies, Kumasi Sports Academy and Supreme Ladies.

In Group B, Ampem Darkoa Ladies will face Northern Ladies, Pearlpia Ladies and Prison Ladies in an all play all league format. 

Group C also has Lady Strikers, Hasaacas Ladies, Soccer Intellectuals and Sea Lions with Immigration Ladies, Samaria Ladies, Police Ladies and Halifax FC making up Group D.

Day one promises to be exciting with interesting duels being thrown up in all four groups with Fabulous Ladies and Ashtown Ladies set to renew their rivalry at the Wesley College Park.

Elsewhere, Ampem Darkoa will welcome Northern Ladies to the Ohene Ameyaw park with Hasaacas also hosting Sea Lions. 

At the end of the first and second round of the group stage, the best two teams in each group will advance to the quarterfinals stage of the competition.

Winners of the quarter final games will advance to the semifinals before the grand finale that has been scheduled for April 20.

Below are the names of officials for the matchday one fixtures;

Southern sector

Saturday Venue: Aggrey Memorial School Park Match : Ladystrikers vs Hasaacas ladies Ref: Augustina Tetteh Asst 1: Vanessa Wiafe Asst 2: Esther Awo Dotse 4th Ref: Ayishatu Amadu MC: Agnes Abefe

Sunday Venue: Aquinas Park Match : Immigration ladies vs Samaria ladies Ref: Juliet Afriyie Asst 1: Beatrice Thaud Asst 2: Doris Ekem 4th Ref: Gloria. Y. Mortu MC: Vivian Aggor

Venue: UEW Ajumako Park Match : Soccer Intellectuals vs Sea lions Ref: Rita Nkansah Asst 1: Gifty Doku Asst 2: Winnifred  Adoku 4th Ref: Theresa Bremansu MC: Gifty Essel Cudjoe

Venue: Teshie Mats Park Match : Police ladies vs Halifax Ladies Ref:  Mariama Yanusah Asst 1: Doris .E. Darko Asst 2: Mary Tei 4th Ref: Ages Goholo MC: Benedicta Wormade

Northern Sector

Saturday

Venue: Aliu Mahama Stadium Match :Pearlpia ladies vs Prisons ladies Ref: Dora  Agominaat A. Asst 1: Abigail Abanga Asst 2: Charity Abugan 4th Ref: Betty Banono MC: Alice Ayinie

Venue: Wesley College Park Match :Fabulous ladies vs Ashtown ladies Ref: Joyce. O. Appiah Asst 1: Gloria Akwando Asst 2: Mary Darkwa 4th Ref: Dorcas Kwakye MC: Gloria King

Venue:Valley View Uni. Park Match :Ampem Darkoa vs Northern  ladies Ref: Juliet Appiah Asst 1: Augustina Grand Asst 2: Adeliade Akyea 4th Ref: Comfort Attiadey MC: Patience Adarkwa

Venue: Prempeh  College Park Match: Kumasi Sports Academy vs Supreme ladies Ref: Barikisu Salifu Asst 1:Alice. .T. Chakule Asst 2: Victoria  Kyere 4th Ref: Lovia .B.Doudo MC: Sambiat Wiredu

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement