Advertisement

The action in the Women’s Special Competition continued on Wednesday at the various centres as football advocates were served with impressive performances.

Two-time winners of the National Women's League Ampem Darkoa and Pearlpia Ladies disappointed their teeming supporters who trooped to the stadium in their numbers to watch the much-talked about Group B encounter.

Both teams had plethora goal scoring chances but could not make it count on the score board.

Ash Town Ladies walloped Supreme Ladies 3-0 in the other match.

First half brace from Joyce Fenteng put the hosts in charge before Asana Hamidu sealed victory with a fantastic goal four minutes from regulation time.

At the Bompeh Park, Hasaacas Ladies got humiliated in the cold hands of Sea Lions.

Yusif Basigi, who was hoping to lead his charges to pick their first points in the competition, were outplayed in all departments of the game.

A brace from Elizabeth Owusuaa and Sea Lions Captain, Theresah Cobbinah’s late strike set the winning tone for Sea Lions.

Hasaacas Ladies however pulled a goal back on the stroke of half time through Pepertual Agyekum, but Fatima Alhassan put the match to bed in the 64th minute.

In the other game of the group, Lady-Strikers failed to keep up with their winning spree at home as Soccer Intellectuals handed them a 2-1 defeat at the Robert Mensah Park.

In Group D, Immigration Ladies suffered another defeat at the hands of bitter rivals Police Ladies courtesy Jane Ayieyam’s 87th minute belter. The Black Queens star controlled a long pass from goalkeeper Patricia Mante on the edge of the area before unleashing a long-range drive.

Northern Ladies shared the spoils with Sanford FA Cup Winners Prison Ladies at the Aliu Mahama Stadium In Tamale.

Both teams were hoping to get their first win to keep their hopes of winning the competition alive. However, after 90 minutes of exciting display, they had to share the points as the game ended 2-2.

Black Maidens and Northern Ladies captain, Abdullai Mukarama got her first goal of the competition at the death of the game to secure a point for her side.

A double from Juliet Acheampong looked to have secured maximum points for Prisons Ladies but a goal apiece from Victoria Osei and Mukarama ensured the match ended in a stalemate.

Coach Mercy Tagoe got her first win of the competition as Halifax Ladies pipped Samaria Ladies 1-0 at the TBC Park.

through Ernestina Tetteh in the 37th minute at the TBC Park.

Samaria Ladies gave a good account of themselves but a 27th minute strike from Ernestina Tetteh won Halifax Ladies their first three points.

Fabulous Ladies got another draw when they took on Kumasi Sports Academy.

Esirifi Agyemang, daughter of Ntow Gyan, former Black Stars player got the first goal in the game for Fabulous Ladies but Kumasi Sports Academy drew level via Atinga Sandra.

Agnes Aduako could have won the match for Fabulous Ladies but she missed from 12 yards.

Fabulous Ladies played with 10 players for large part of the game after Doris Mireku was given her marching orders in the first half.

Check out for match results and standings after Matchday Two below;Group A

Ash-Town Ladies 3-0 Supreme Ladies

Fabulous Ladies 1-1 Kumasi Sports Academy.

TABLE

GROUP A

Kumasi Sports Academy 4pts Ash Town Ladies 4pt Fabulous Ladies 2pt Supreme Ladies 0

GROUP B

Northern Ladies 2-2 Prison Ladies Ampem Darkoa Ladies 0-0 Pearlpia Ladies

TABLE 

Ampem Darkoa 4 pts Pearlpia Ladies 4pts Northern Ladies 1 Prisons Ladies 1

Group C Hassacas ladies 1-4 Sea Lions fc Lady-Strikers 1:2 Soccer Intellectuals

TABLE

Sea Lions 4pt Soccer Intellectuals 4pts Lady-Strikers 3pts Hasaacas Ladies 0

GROUP D

Police Ladies 1-0 Immigration Ladies

Halifax 1-0 Samaria Ladies

TABLE

Police Ladies 6pts Samaria Ladies 3pts Halifax Ladies 3pts Immigration Ladies 0

By: Ayishatu Zakaria Ali

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement